Privacy Policy

Who we are

MissionLink Australia Pty Ltd, trading as Renew Dental Lounge (ABN: 51660325333) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you provide your personal information (including any sensitive health information) to us you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing that personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you we may not be able to provide you with dental services you require or to do business with you.

Our website address is: https://renewdentallounge.com.au

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from our patients in order to provide them with dental services. We are required by guidelines issued by the Australian Dental Association under the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law Act 2009 to collect information from our patients and maintain dental records that contribute to the safety and continuity of their dental care.

We also collect personal information about our contractors, services providers and suppliers as well as job applicants in order for us to operate our business.

What personal information do we collect?

If you are a patient, we will collect personal information including your name, date of birth, contact details, health insurance details and relevant sensitive health information in order for us to provide you with dental care.

If you are a contractor, service provider , supplier or job applicant, we may collect personal information such as your name, contact details and other information we require to do business with you including but not limited to professional qualifications, registrations, banking information etc.

How do we collect information?

If you are a patient, we may disclose your personal information to other healthcare practitioners involved in your care and your health insurer .

If you are a contractor, service provider, supplier or job applicant we may disclose your personal information where this is a requirement to give effect to an element of our business relationship with you including for reference and background checks.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information (whether you are a patient or otherwise) to third parties unless we are permitted or required to do so by law.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

If you are a patient, we may disclose your personal information to other healthcare practitioners involved in your care and your health insurer .

If you are a contractor, service provider, supplier or job applicant we may disclose your personal information where this is a requirement to give effect to an element of our business relationship with you including for reference and background checks.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information (whether you are a patient or otherwise) to third parties unless we are permitted or required to do so by law.

How can you access or seek correction of the personal information we hold about you?

If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or request a correction to the information that we hold about you, please contact us via the contact details set out below.

In order for us to respond to your request, you will need to provide us with your full name, address and a description of the information you wish to access and/or specific the manner in which the information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, irrelevant, incomplete or misleading and how it should be amended.

How will we deal with any complaints in relation to how we deal with your personal information?

You have a right to complain about how have handled you personal information if you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you wish to make a complaint, you can contact us in writing. Your complaint will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints procedure and you will be provided with a response within a reasonable period.

If you are unhappy with our response , you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact details

Postal address:  Suite 310, 1808 Logan, Upper Mt Gravatt, QLD, 4122

Email:  admin@renewdentallounge.com.au